Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘CATA Cape Amateur Theatre Awards’ Category

Claremont Chat

Claremont Dramatic Society Newsletter
The Hok, Thicket Street, Claremont, 7708
email: claremontdramatic@gmail.com
www.claremontdramatic.wordpress.com

January 2015 – Number 141

Hi all,

Welcome back to another year filled with much theatre. It is only January and already so much is happening. We are looking forward to another successful year. First off, hearty congratulations to all those nominated for a CATA in 2014. We are excited for our first production of the year Crimes of the Heart directed by Jenny Brandt opening on the 20th of Feb. Not one to be missed. Also our second production of the year A Midsummer Night’s Dream has been cast. And what an amazing cast it is. A good time to catch up with old friends and get the low down on upcoming productions is at our AGM happening on the 24th of Feb. Bring on 2015!

AGM

CORRECTION: Just to let you know that the AGM will take place at Barristers on 24 February, 7pm for 7:30. Hope to see you all there! Official notice to follow soon.

CATA Awards

Congratulations to all CATA nominees and a particular congratulations to the CDS members who were nominated – you’ve done us proud! Here is the full list of nominees:

ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION & TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

  • Sumé Christodoulou-Lötter – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Kyla Thorburn – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Roxy Levy – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Bettina Horvarth – Sleuth (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Fiona Tanner & Shaun Klaasen – The World Goes Round (Milnerton Players)
  • Jenny Merrit – Don’t Dress for Dinner (Milnerton Players)
  • Fanie Fourie – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Lindsay Small – Sleuth (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Gary Fargher & John Blewett – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

BEST COSTUMES

  • Pilar Pringiers – Amadeus (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Corrie Luijk – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Noel Pitout – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Roché Haupt-Buckle – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST SET

  • Fanie Fourie – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Barrie Altwig – Don’t Dress for Dinner (Milnerton Players)
  • Sheldon Cross – The Hollow (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Zanodean Cassiem – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Fanie Fourie – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players

JUNIOR PERFORMANCE

  • Jessica Matthews – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Julia Mattes – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Michelle Juncker – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Julia Mattes – To Kill a Mockingbird – (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Tristan Slater – To Kill a Mockingbird – (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Timothy Stadler – To Kill a Mockingbird – (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Kim Randleff-Rasmussen – Private Lives (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Jana Botha – Flat Spin (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)
  • Heather Scott – To Kill a Mockingbird – (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Jared Hendricks – Don’t Dress for Dinner (Milnerton Players)
  • Jay Heale – Quartet (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Patrick Jordi – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Angela Lee-Wright – Once Upon a Time Dot Com (Masque Theatre Players)
  • Sibusiso Mpanza – Once Upon a Time Dot Com (Masque Theatre Players)
  • Lynn Moss – Once Upon a Time Dot Com (Masque Theatre Players)

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

  • Zanodean Cassiem – (Set design) To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Lynn Moss – (Director) One for the Road (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Floris Baker – Don’t Dress for Dinner (Milnerton Players)
  • Hilary Abels – Don’t Dress for Dinner (Milnerton Players)
  • Jason October – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Wynand du Plessis – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

  • Jane Stone – One for the Road (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Pamela Burger – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Roz Fitzgerald-Turner – The Game’s Afoot (Milnerton Players)
  • Jane Sutherland – The Great Gatsby (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Nicolette Fernandes – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Kristine Berg – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Fiona Carling – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

  • Alastair Duff – Flat Spin (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)
  • Wesley Figaji – One for the Road (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Robin Louw – To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Dylan Damonse – To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Sheldon Cross – The Hollow (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Jarred Pitout – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • David Bolton – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Neil Leachman – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Nico Dreyer – Once Upon a Time Dot Com (Masque Theatre Players)

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

  • Samantha Taylor – To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Lauren Meeser – Don’t Dress for Dinner (Milnerton Players)
  • Debi Hawkins – Benefactors (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)
  • Jennifer Moss – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Cindy Nixon – Quartet (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Miranda Lewis – The Importance of Being Earnest (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)
  • Marzanne Kriek – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Sian Atterbury – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Victoria Harris – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Melissa Sanderson – The World Goes Round (Milnerton Players)
  • Fiona Tanner – The World Goes Round (Milnerton Players)
  • Jennifer Moss – Once Upon a Time Dot Com (Masque Theatre Players)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

  • Richard Higgs – Amadeus (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • James Skilton – One for the Road (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Thomas Agates – To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • David Bullard – Sleuth (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Norman McFarlane – Benefactors (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)
  • Rick Harington – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Brian de Kock – Quartet (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Trevor Joubert – The Game’s Afoot (Milnerton Players)
  • Wynand du Plessis – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Fanie Fourie – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Renier Jacobs – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Shaun Browne – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Werner Viln – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY, BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

  • Esté Rabé – The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Darryl Spijkers – Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Teddy Davies – Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • Darryl Spijkers – To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Judith Herbig – The Game’s Afoot (Milnerton Players)
  • Barrie Howard – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

BEST PLAY, BEST MUSICAL, MOST ADVENTUROUS PRODUCTION

  • Amadeus (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Annie (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • The World goes round (Milnerton Players)
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Legend Productions)
  • Oklahoma! (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)
  • One for the Road (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • To Kill a Mockingbird (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Sleuth (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • The Game’s Afoot (Milnerton Players)

Crimes of the Heart

Crimes of the Heart is really starting to take shape. We’ve had some trials – Trad has been stuck in the US for two extra weeks because of problems with his visa, but we finally have him back! We’re in for the last haul now – the most stressful part of all, especially if it’s your first time! Our move-in date at the Masque is Sunday, 8 February, so if anyone feels like lending a hand, that would be fantastic! Please get hold of me on jennybrandt74@gmail.com. Of course what would be first prize is if as many of you as possible come to see the show. It’s the kind of funny, happy, sad story that cannot fail to speak to everyone on some level. I can guarantee that you’ll fall in love with at least one of the characters and that you’ll leave with a head buzzing with poignant memories.

– Jenny Brandt (director)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

We had an incredible turnout for the auditions on the 18th of January followed by two call backs. After much deliberation and sleepless nights, here is the dream cast of A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Opens 6th of June at the Masque. Rehearsals start in March.

The Athenians

  • Theseus (Duke of Athens) – Simon Dutton
  • Hippolyta (Queen of the Amazons, betrothed to Theseus) – Jo Frater
  • Philostrate (Master of the Revels) – Faeron Wheeler
  • Egeia (mother of Hermia) – Bernie Jacobs
  • Hermia – Tahnee Steyn
  • Helena – Santie du Toit White
  • Lysander – Willie Blignaut
  • Demetrius – Matthew Roy

The Fairies

  • Oberon (King of the Fairies) – Richard Higgs
  • Titania (Queen of the Fairies) – Michele Belknap
  • Puck – Jana Botha
  • Peaseblossom – Lucy Frater
  • Cobweb – Bernadette Langeveldt
  • Moth – Setareh Rajaei (Seti)
  • Mustardseed/Fairy 1 – Dieter Strumpher

The Mechanicals

  • Patricia Quince (carpenter, troupe leader, plays Prologue) – Liz Roodt
  • Nick Bottom (weaver, plays Pyramus) – Mokoena Ramollo
  • Francine Flute (bellows-mender, plays Thisbe) Kim R2
  • Robin Starveling (tailor, plays Moonshine) – Hishaam Loofter
  • Tom Snout (tinker, plays Wall) – Ian Belknap
  • Snug (joiner, plays Lion) – David Sharpe

Thank you all! If you are interested in getting involved backstage, helping with props, costumes, sound and lights, please contact the stage manager Debra Beswick on debrazoeb@gmail.com.

CDS outreach

Liz has been helping out at the Animal Anti-Cruelty League (AACL) recently. She was the theatre nurse there three years ago and has raised funds and donations for them ever since. The theatre and preparation rooms see hundreds of pets on the operating table each month and there is just no time to renovate and maintain when daily needs of the animals are priority. Liz identifies the needs of welfare and initiates projects where she can. She approached members of CDS to assist in preparation and painting of the theatre and it was a fabulous success. If anyone has any contacts who are able to fix aluminium windows or if someone can assist with the donation of a fitted kitchen cabinet (with sink and bottom storage only, for the prep room), please contact Liz (lizroodt@yahoo.co.uk).

The AACL in Epping had a makeover on 17 January when volunteers from CDS visited a different type of theatre. Willie Blignaut also managed to raise a R500 donation from his church so that we could purchase rollers, paint brushes, sandpaper, crack filler, etc. We had a great day and the team put so much effort into making the operational area look brand new. I would like to personally thank them for all their hard work – we had such a fun day and Dr Naylor and the staff are thrilled.

– Liz Roodt

Calendar

5–7 Feb              La Sylphide (The Masque), presented by Cape Town City Ballet

10–14 Feb         Oom Schalk from the Heart (Rosebank Theatre)

12–14 Feb         Valentine’s soirée (The Masque), directed by Barrie Howard; musical direction by Roland Perold

13–21 Feb         Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling (Somerset West Playhouse), presented by Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society, directed by Darryl Spijkers

15 Feb                Foyer sessions (The Masque)

20–28 Feb         “Crimes of the Heart” by Beth Henley (The Masque), presented by CDS, directed by Jenny Brandt

22 Feb                Foyer sessions (The Masque)

24 Feb                CDS AGM (Barristers, Newlands)

That’s all folks!

Love, Sheldon

Claremont Dramatic Society Committee 2014:

Simon Dutton (Vice-Chair/Hok Manager) simon.d@mweb.co.za Home: 021 683 8630 Cell: 083 327 7350
Anthony Storr Lister (Treasurer) anthonylister@mailbox.co.za Home: 021 671 1443 Cell: 082 357 7677
Jenny Brandt (Minutes Secretary and Member Relations Officer): jennybrandt74@gmail.com Cell:082 492 5984
Sheldon Cross (Chat) sheldon_cross@yahoo.com Home: 021 801 5610 Cell: 072 596 8369
Liz Roodt (Members Evenings): lizroodt@yahoo.co.uk Cell: 081 259 3607
Advertisements

Read Full Post »

CATA NOMINEE LIST FOR 2013

ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION & TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Shelley de Klerk, Charmian Thompson – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

William Jones – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Neal van Biljon – Dracula (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Ashley Pitout – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Gary Fargher – Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Ryan Mitchley, Kim Randleff-Rasmussen, Grant Böttcher, Gary Fargher– Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

BEST COSTUMES

Darryl Spijkers – Much Ado About Nothing (Carnivals of the Heart)

Barrie Howard – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Noel Pitout – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

BEST SET

Dawn Innes – Much Ado About Nothing (Carnivals of the Heart)

Jane Philbrick – Arsenic and Old Lace (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Barrie Howard – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Fanie Fourie – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Wendy Goddard – Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

CAMEO PERFORMANCE

Jacqui Bloomer – Melodrama (Pinelands Players)

Sheila Inglis – Amy’s View (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Sheila McCormick – It Runs in the Family (Milnerton Players)

Nigel Sweet – It Runs in the Family (Milnerton Players)

Andy McPherson – It Runs in the Family (Milnerton Players)

Michelle Galloway – Boy Meets Boy (Festival Productions)

Dudonne Diergaardt – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Olivia Thompson – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Michael-John Phillip – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Hannah Claassens – Amy’s View (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Brigitte Scherz – A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur (Milnerton Players)

Rick Harington – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Barbara-Marie Immelman – ‘Who Did You Say You Were?’ (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Nicolette Fernandes – A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Werner Viln – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Matthew de Klerk – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Pamela Burger – The Road to Mecca (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Brigitte Scherz – A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur (Milnerton Players)

Roxy Lombard – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Fiona Carling – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Nicolette Fernandes – A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Jo Reid – A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

James Skilton – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

David Muller – The Road to Mecca (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Brian Notcutt –The Wisdom of Eve (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Norman McFarlane – ‘Who Did You Say You Were?’ (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Willy Sass – It Runs in the Family (Milnerton Players)

Dennis Benneyworth – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Clifford Graham – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Keenan Oliphant – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Olivia Thompson – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Natasha Starkenburg – Children of the Wolf (Milnerton Players)

Lisa Squire Harris – Shirley Valentine (Carnivals of the Heart)

Su Cunningham – The Road to Mecca (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Petra Schiebe – A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur (Milnerton Players)

Julie Summers – The Wisdom of Eve (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Kim Randleff-Rasmussen – Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Jo Frater – Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Michelle Galloway – Boy Meets Boy (Festival Productions)

Jennifer Moss – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Laura Bosman – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Sheldon Cross – The Owl and the Pussycat (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Anthony Storr Lister – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Rick Harington – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Patrick Jordi – Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Jarred Pitout – A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Brandon Tunnicliffe – A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Lloyd Kandlin – Boy Meets Boy (Festival Productions)

Brian Winter – Boy Meets Boy (Festival Productions)

Werner Viln – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Wesley Figaji – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Andrew Weiss – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY, BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Barrie Howard – Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Darryl Spijkers – Shirley Valentine (Carnivals of the Heart)

Barbara Basel – The Road to Mecca (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Darryl Spijkers – A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Wendy Goddard – Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Giles Scott – A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Kyla Thorburn – Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST PLAY, BEST MUSICAL, MOST ADVENTUROUS PRODUCTION

Much Ado About Nothing (Carnivals of the Heart)

Cyprienne (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Shirley Valentine (Carnivals of the Heart)

The Road to Mecca (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

A Streetcar Named Desire (Carnivals of the Heart)

Henceforward (Claremont Dramatic Society)

A Slice of Saturday Night (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Guys and Dolls (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Read Full Post »

Jill Cooke Trophy for Artistic Contribution

 

Lynda Jennings – Special Effects for Calendar Girls – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Estelle Knott Craig Shield for Technical Excellence

 

Glynn Fogell – Sound design and effects – Shout The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

Dolores Spijkers Cup for Costumes(New Category and Trophy)

 

Christelle Kotze for Fiela’s Child – Carnivals of the Heart

 

Harry Hargreaves Cup for Best Set

 

Fanie Fourie for Fielas Child – Carnivals of the Heart

 

Fiona Chisholm Cup for Cameo Performance in Play or Musical

 

Nigel Sweet in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Imps Shield for Promising Newcomer

 

James Strong in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Best Junior in Play or Musical(New Category)

 

Martine Kawalsky in Shout The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

Supporting Actress in Play or Musical

 

Play – Ruth Allsopp in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Musical – Sian Atterbury in Yeoman of The Guard – Cape Town G & S Society

 

Richard Farmer Cup for Supporting Actor in Play 

 

James Strong in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Tony Stiglingh Cup for Supporting Actor in a Musical(New Trophy)

 

No Award

 

Doris Tansley Cup for Best Actress in a Play

 

Fiona Tanner – A Christmas Carol – More or Less – Milnerton Players

 

Walter Swanson Trophy for Best Actress in a Musical

 

Joint winners :-

 

Martinne Kawalsky – Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Melissa Sanderson – Shout The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Laura Bosman –       Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Jennifer Moss –        Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Luella Holland –        Shout! The Mod Musical  -Pinelands Players

 

Geoffrey Tansley Cup for Best Actor in a Play

 

Dean Howarth – The Breakfast Club – Muizenberg Dramatic Society

 

Downey Cup for Best Actor in a Musical

 

Graham Boxall – Yeoman of the Guard – Cape Town G & S Society

 

Bertie Stern Cup for Best Director

 

Brenda Gray – Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Sol Rodsell Cup for Best Play

 

Coleen van Staden – Season Greetings – Muizenberg Dramatic Society

 

Best Musical Director

 

Alastair Cockburn – Yeoman of the Guard – Cape Town G & S Society

 

Joseph Manca Cup for Best Director of a Musical

 

Garth Tavares – Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

Marcia Lawton Cup for Best Musical

 

Garth Tavares – Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

 

Certificates of Excellence

 

Name

For

Production

Society

Raymond Rudolph

Creative Staging

The Breakfast Club 3

Muizenberg Dramatic Society

Bryoni Currin & Brendan Mourratts

Mimes

Le Moulin Rouge

Carnivals of the Heart

Darryl Spijkers

Egyptian Scene

Le Moulin Rouge

Carnivals of the Heart

June Edwards

Puppets & Puppet Theatre Design & Creation

Season’s Greetings

Muizenberg Dramatic Society

The Chorus

Ensemble

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Ferdi Oosthuizen

Male Solo – “Is Life a Boon?”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Graham Boxall

Male Solo – “Oh! A Private Buffoon”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Graham Boxall & David Bolton

Duet – “Hereupon We’re Both Agreed”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Sian Atterbury, Adri Louw, Ferdi Oosthuizen & Stephan Le Roux

Quartet – “Strange Adventure”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Liesl Hartje, Lara Milne, Ferdi Oosthuizen & Graham Boxall

Quartet – “When a Wooer Goes a-wooing”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Liesl Hartje

Female Solo “Tis Done! I am a Bride”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

The Chorus

Single Ensemble “A Prisoner Comes”

The Yeomen of the Guard

Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Daryn José

Original Work (Script)

Ginger Beer

Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society

Clifford Graham & Gary Green

Ensemble Duo (The ‘other’ Odd Couple) Support Actors

The Odd Couple

Claremont Dramatic Society

Chenara Fenton

Female Solo “Second Hand White Baby Grand”

The Grand Opening

Pinelands Players

Angela Lee-Wright

Tyson the Panda

Aladdin the Panto

Constantiaberg Theatre Players

Samantha Jane Tunnah

As Allison Reynolds

The Breakfast Club

Muizenberg Dramatic Society

Fanie Fourie

For Set Design

Fiela’s Child

Carnivals of the Heart

Wayne Hendricks

For Direction

The Bus

Milnerton Players

 

 

 

Regards

Dennis

__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 8137 (20130319) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com

No virus found in this message.
Checked by AVG – www.avg.com
Version: 2012.0.2240 / Virus Database: 2641/5690 – Release Date: 03/19/13

No virus found in this message.
Checked by AVG – www.avg.com
Version: 2013.0.2904 / Virus Database: 2641/6183 – Release Date: 03/16/13

No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG – http://www.avg.com
Version: 9.0.932 / Virus Database: 2641.1.1/5691 – Release Date: 03/20/13 09:05:00

Read Full Post »

Jill Cooke Trophy for Artistic Contribution

 

Lynda Jennings – Special Effects for Calendar Girls – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Estelle Knott Craig Shield for Technical Excellence

 

Glynn Fogell – Sound design and effects – Shout The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

Dolores Spijkers Cup for Costumes(New Category and Trophy)

 

Christelle Kotze for Fiela’s Child – Carnivals of the Heart

 

Harry Hargreaves Cup for Best Set

 

Fanie Fourie for Fielas Child – Carnivals of the Heart

 

Fiona Chisholm Cup for Cameo Performance in Play or Musical

 

Nigel Sweet in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Imps Shield for Promising Newcomer

 

James Strong in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Best Junior in Play or Musical(New Category)

 

Martine Kawalsky in Shout The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

Supporting Actress in Play or Musical

 

Play – Ruth Allsopp in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Musical – Sian Atterbury in Yeoman of The Guard – Cape Town G & S Society

 

Richard Farmer Cup for Supporting Actor in Play 

 

James Strong in Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Tony Stiglingh Cup for Supporting Actor in a Musical(New Trophy)

 

No Award

 

Doris Tansley Cup for Best Actress in a Play

 

Fiona Tanner – A Christmas Carol – More or Less – Milnerton Players

 

Walter Swanson Trophy for Best Actress in a Musical

 

Joint winners :-

 

Martinne Kawalsky – Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Melissa Sanderson – Shout The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Laura Bosman –       Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Jennifer Moss –        Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

Luella Holland –        Shout! The Mod Musical  -Pinelands Players

 

Geoffrey Tansley Cup for Best Actor in a Play

 

Dean Howarth – The Breakfast Club – Muizenberg Dramatic Society

 

Downey Cup for Best Actor in a Musical

 

Graham Boxall – Yeoman of the Guard – Cape Town G & S Society

 

Bertie Stern Cup for Best Director

 

Brenda Gray – Marvins Room – Claremont Dramatic Society

 

Sol Rodsell Cup for Best Play

 

Coleen van Staden – Season Greetings – Muizenberg Dramatic Society

 

Best Musical Director

 

Alastair Cockburn – Yeoman of the Guard – Cape Town G & S Society

 

Joseph Manca Cup for Best Director of a Musical

 

Garth Tavares – Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

Marcia Lawton Cup for Best Musical

 

Garth Tavares – Shout! The Mod Musical – Pinelands Players

 

 

Certificates of Excellence

 

Name For Production Society
Raymond Rudolph Creative Staging The Breakfast Club 3 Muizenberg Dramatic Society
Bryoni Currin & Brendan Mourratts Mimes Le Moulin Rouge Carnivals of the Heart
Darryl Spijkers Egyptian Scene Le Moulin Rouge Carnivals of the Heart
June Edwards Puppets & Puppet Theatre Design & Creation Season’s Greetings Muizenberg Dramatic Society
The Chorus Ensemble The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Ferdi Oosthuizen Male Solo – “Is Life a Boon?” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Graham Boxall Male Solo – “Oh! A Private Buffoon” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Graham Boxall & David Bolton Duet – “Hereupon We’re Both Agreed” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Sian Atterbury, Adri Louw, Ferdi Oosthuizen & Stephan Le Roux Quartet – “Strange Adventure” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Liesl Hartje, Lara Milne, Ferdi Oosthuizen & Graham Boxall Quartet – “When a Wooer Goes a-wooing” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Liesl Hartje Female Solo “Tis Done! I am a Bride” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
The Chorus Single Ensemble “A Prisoner Comes” The Yeomen of the Guard Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Daryn José Original Work (Script) Ginger Beer Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society
Clifford Graham & Gary Green Ensemble Duo (The ‘other’ Odd Couple) Support Actors The Odd Couple Claremont Dramatic Society
Chenara Fenton Female Solo “Second Hand White Baby Grand” The Grand Opening Pinelands Players
Angela Lee-Wright Tyson the Panda Aladdin the Panto Constantiaberg Theatre Players
Samantha Jane Tunnah As Allison Reynolds The Breakfast Club Muizenberg Dramatic Society
Fanie Fourie For Set Design Fiela’s Child Carnivals of the Heart
Wayne Hendricks For Direction The Bus Milnerton Players

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

CATA NOMINEE LIST FOR 2012

ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

June Edwards – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Sumé Lötter – Le Moulin Rouge (Carnivals of the Heart)

Garth Tavares – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Lynda Jennings – Calendar Girls (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Shelley Lombard – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

COSTUMES

Dolores Spijkers, Sue Lötter & Pilar Pringiers – Le Moulin Rouge (Carnivals of the Heart)

Christelle Kotze – Fiela’s Child (Carnivals of the Heart)

The Society – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

The Society – A Christmas Carol more or less (Milnerton Players)

The Society – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Ramsay Lötter – Fiela’s Child (Carnivals of the Heart)

Ashley Pitout – Fiela’s Child (Carnivals of the Heart)

Glyn Fogel – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Robert Minshall & Wayne Hendricks – The Bus (Milnerton Players)

Wayne Hendricks – The Bus (Milnerton Players)

Fin McCormick – A Christmas Carol more or less (Milnerton Players)

Robert Minshall – A Christmas Carol more or less (Milnerton Players)

Brett Radloff – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

BEST SET

Cecil Jakins – The Winslow Boy (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Fanie Fourie – Fiela’s Child (Carnivals of the Heart)

Barry Altwig and Wayne Hendricks – The Bus (Milnerton Players)

Fin McCormick – A Christmas Carol more or less (Milnerton Players)

The Society – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

CAMEO PERFORMANCE 

Nigel Sweet – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Michael Human – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players) 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER 

Samantha-Jane Tunnah – The Breakfast Club (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

James Strong – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Quinlan Seegers – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Leo Batt – The Winslow Boy (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Mark Jennings – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society

Andre Kershaw – Ginger Beer (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Fanie Fourie – Fiela’s Child (Carnivals of the Heart)

Wayne Hendricks – The Bus (Milnerton Players)

Timothy Mayers – The Bus (Milnerton Players)

Darin Graham – The Bus (Milnerton Players)

Jo Frater – Calendar Girls (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Marcél Engelbrecht – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

BEST JUNIOR ACTOR / ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL 

James Strong – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Quinlan Seegers – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Leo Batt – The Winslow Boy (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Andre Kershaw – Ginger Beer (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Martine Kawalsky – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL 

Samantha Jane Tunnah – The Breakfast Club (Muizenberg Dramatic Society

Ruth Allsopp – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Sheila Ingli s – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Kirsty Cunnington – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Fiona Carling – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Jana Botha – The Odd Couple – Female Version (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Karen Wilson-Harris – Blithe Spirit (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Melissa Sanderson – Calendar Girls (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Sian Atterbury – The Yeoman of the Guard (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Nawaal Howa – Aladdin the panto (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL 

Anton Schäfer – The Breakfast Club (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

James Strong – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Shaun Browne – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Barrie Howard – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Clifford Graham – The Odd Couple the female version (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Gary Green – The Odd Couple the female version (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Rudy Gibbons – Calendar Girls (Claremont Dramatic Society)

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL 

Julie Summers – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Trish Sutton – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Kelly Kowalski – The Winslow Boy (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Cheryl Gordon – Fiela’s Child (Carnivals of the Heart)

Jenny Brandt – The Odd Couple the female version (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Jo Frater – Calendar Girls (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Fiona Tanner – A Christmas Carol more or less (Milnerton Players)

Liesl Hartje – The Yeoman of The Guard (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Martine Kawalsky – Shout!The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Melissa Sanderson – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Laura Bosman – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Jennifer Moss – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Luella Holland – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL 

Dean Howarth – The Breakfast Club (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Richard Higgs – The Winslow Boy (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Graham Kershaw – Funny Money (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Brian Notcutt – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Rudy Gibbons – Eat Your Heart Out (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Anthony Storr Lister – Blithe Spirit (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Thomas Agate – When the Reaper Calls (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Graham Boxall – The Yeoman of The Guard (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

David Bolton – The Yeoman of The Guard (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

BEST PLAY, BEST MUSICAL, MOST ADVENTUROUS PRODUCTION, BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR,  BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY, BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL 

Brenda Gray – Marvin’s Room (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Aubrey Hindle – The Winslow Boy (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Giles Scott – Funny Money (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)

Coleen van Staden – Season’s Greetings (Muizenberg Dramatic Society)

Teddy Davies –The Yeoman of The Guard (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Alastair Cockburn –The Yeoman of The Guard (Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society)

Garth Tavares – Shout! The Mod Musical (Pinelands Players)

Wendy Goddard – Calendar Girls (Claremont Dramatic Society)

Read Full Post »

Artistic Contribution

Certificate of Excellence – Kerry Knott-Craig –Choreography- Godspell – Pinelands Players
Jill Cooke Cup – June Wells – Costumes – Honk – Pinelands Players

Technical Excellence

Estelle Knott-Craig Shield – – Effects – Kyla Thorburn – Honk – Pinelands Players

Best Set

Harry Hargreaves Cup – Vivienne Gray – Brief Lives – Claremont Dramatic Society

Cameo Performance in Play & Musical

Fiona Chisholm Cup – Ruth Allsopp – Separate Tables – Claremont Dramatic Society

None for musical

Most Promising Newcomer in Play & Musical

In a Play – Imps Shield – John Bradley-Koopman – People are Living There – Carnivals of The Heart
In a Musical – Certificate – Darik Velez – Godspell – Pinelands Players

Best Supporting Actress in Play & Musical

Play – Certificate – Pam Burger – Steel Magnolias – Constantiaberg Theatre Players
Musical – Certificate – Jennifer Moss – Honk – Pinelands Players

Best Supporting Actor in a Play & Musical

Play – Richard Farmer Cup – Anton Schafer – The Sum of Us – Milnerton Players
Musical – Certificate – Andrew Weiss – Honk – Pinelands Players

Best Actress in a Play & Musical

Play – Doris Tansley Cup – Lisa Squire Harris – People are Living There – Carnivals of The Heart
Musical – Walter Swanson Trophy – Natisha van Zyl – Forbidden Broadway – Milnerton Players

Best Actor in a Play & Musical

Play – Geoffrey Tansley Cup – Gregory Parvess – The Sum of Us – Milnerton Players
Musical – Downey Cup – David Bolton – Fiddler on the Roof – CT Gilbert and Sullivan Society

Best Play & Musical, Most Adventurous Production,Best Director of a Play & Musical

Adventurous Production – Cape Times Cup – Darryl Spijkers – Romeo and Juliet – Carnivals of the Heart
Best Play – Sol Rodsell Cup – Darryl Spijkers – People are Living There – Carnivals of the Heart
Best Director of a Play – Bertie Stern Cup – Sue Bolton – Separate Tables – Claremont Dramatic Society
Best Director of a Musical – Joseph Manca Cup – Kyla Thorburn – Honk – Pinelands Players
Best Musical – Kyla Thorburn – Honk – Pinelands Players

Special awards

Singing Duets with Excellent Harmony
Simone & Cara le Grange
Romeo & Juliet
Carnivals of the Heart

Sword Fight Choreography
Marius and Braam
Romeo & Juliet
Carnivals of the Heart

Ensemble Singing
Whole Cast (10)
Godspell
Pinelands Players

Ensemble Singing
Whole Cast (4)
Forever Plaid
Pinelands Players

Execution & Presentation of a Solo “16 Tons”
Richard White
Forever Plaid
Pinelands Players

Musical Direction
Alastiar Cockburn
Fiddler on the Roof
CT G&S Society

Ensemble Singing of a chorus number “Anatevka”
G&S Chorus
Fiddler on the Roof
CT G&S Society

Execution & Presentation of a Solo “Little Bird”
David Bolton
Fiddler on the Roof
CT G&S Society

Execution & Presentation of a Solo “Far from the Home I Love”
Ami-Rose Barber
Fiddler on the Roof
CT G&S Society

Execution & Presentation of an ensemble section “Les Miserables”
Whole Cast (7)
Forbidden Broadway
Milnerton Players

Execution & Presentation of a Duet “Chita & Rita”
Natisha van Zyl & Chloe Kiley
Forbidden Broadway
Milnerton Players

Execution & Presentation of a Solo “What I Did for Laughs / Love”
Natisha van Zyl
Forbidden Broadway
Milnerton Players

Execution & Presentation of a Solo “Different”
Christopher Thomas
Honk!
Pinelands Players

Execution & Presentation of a Duet “It Takes All Sorts to Make a World”
Lesley Gill & Laura Bosman
Honk!
Pinelands Players

Ensemble Singing & Presentation of Scene – Frog Chorus / Bullfrog & Ugly – “Warts and All”
Andrew Weiss & Frog Chorus & Ugly’s
Honk!
Pinelands Players

Read Full Post »

CATA NOMINEE LIST FOR 2011

ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Dolores Spijkers – Romeo and Juliet (Carnivals of the Heart)
Gillian Charman-Black/June Edwards/Cecil Jakins/Robyn Wainwright – The Crucible (MADS)
Kerry-Lee Knott-Craig – Godspell (Pinelands)
Wendy Goddard – Chapter Two (Milnerton)
Roxy Levy – Fiddler on the Roof (G & S)
Sue Bolton – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Kyla Thorburn – Honk (Pinelands)
June Wells – Honk (Pinelands)

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
Gary Fargher – Macbeth (Claremont)
Shelley Lombard and Anna Dennis – Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
Kyla Thorburn – Honk (Pinelands)

BEST SET
Vivienne Gray – Brief Lives (Claremont)
Wendy Goddard – Chapter Two (Milnerton)
Debbie Bentley-Buckle and Barrie Howard – Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
Dawn Innes –People Are Living There (Carnivals of the Heart)
Debbie Bentley-Buckle and Barrie Howard- Steel Magnolias (Constantiaberg)
Margi Blewett – August: Osage County (MADS)
David Davidson – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Kyla Thorburn – Honk (Pinelands)

CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Bryoni Currin – Romeo and Juliet (Carnivals of the Heart)
Alric D Frost – Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
Nigel Sweet – Macbeth (Claremont)
Darren Telford – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Ruth Allsopp – Separate Tables (Claremont)

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Anton Schäfer – Chapter Two (Milnerton)
Tarryn Sessions – Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
John Bradley-Koopman – People Are Living There (Carnivals of the Heart)
Nikita Claire McShane – August: Osage County (MADS)
Lynwen Kirby Roman – August: Osage County (MADS)
Tayla van Blerck – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Roche Haupt-Buckle – Godspell (Pinelands)
Kerry-Lee Knott-Craig – Godspell (Pinelands)
Darik Vélez – Godspell (Pinelands)
John Lambrou – Forever Plaid (Pinelands)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Lisa Squire Harris – Romeo and Juliet (Carnivals of the Heart)
Isabel Byers – The Crucible (MADS)
Su Cunningham – The Crucible (MADS)
Sindiwe Magona – The Crucible (MADS)
Jana Botha – The Doubting (Carnivals of the Heart)
Petra Schiebe – The Sum of Us (Milnerton)
Pam Burger – Steel Magnolias (Constantiaberg)
Felicity Purdon – Hay Fever (Fish Hoek)
Jane de Sousa – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Jennifer Moss – Godspell (Pinelands)
Phoebe Snayer – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Ami-Rose Barber – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Claire Simonis – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Kate Olmesdahl – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Jennifer Moss – Honk (Pinelands)
Lesley Gill – Honk (Pinelands)
Laura Bosman – Honk (Pinelands)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Richard Higgs – The Crucible (MADS)
Neil Slater – People are Living There (Carnivals of the Heart)
Mike Tompson – Macbeth (Claremont)
Anton Schäfer – The Sum of Us (Milnerton)
Richard Higgs – Hay Fever (Fish Hoek)
Patrick Jordi – August: Osage County (MADS)
Clifford Graham –August: Osage County (MADS)
James Skilton – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Byron Bure – Godspell (Pinelands)
Gary Kiewitz – Godspell (Pinelands)
John Carne – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Daniel Fisher – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Andrew Weiss – Honk (Pinelands)

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Gizelle Willows – Romeo and Juliet (Carnivals of the Heart)
Tamara Richards – The Crucible (MADS)
Angela Lee-Wright – The Crucible (MADS)
Pamela Burger –Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
Lisa Squire Harris – People are Living There (Carnivals of the Heart)
Carey Wallace – Steel Magnolias (Constantiaberg)
Michele Belknap – August: Osage County (MADS)
Allison Blair – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Sheila Inglis- Separate Tables (Claremont)
Julie Dickson – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Michelle Galloway – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Natisha van Zyl – Forbidden Broadway (Milnerton)
Chloe Kiley – Forbidden Broadway (Milnerton)
Bonny White – Honk (Pinelands)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Matt Browne – Romeo and Juliet (Carnivals of the Heart)
Dean Howarth – The Crucible (MADS)
Bruce Sanderson – Chapter Two (Milnerton)
Dennis Benneyworth – Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
James King – National Madness (Milnerton)
Gregory Parvess – The Sum of Us (Milnerton)
Anthony Storr Lister – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Darik Vélez – Godspell (Pinelands)
Richard White – Forever Plaid (Pinelands)
David Bolton – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Shaun Browne – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Sven-Eric Müller – Forbidden Broadway (Milnerton)
Christopher Thomas – Honk (Pinelands)
Richard White – Honk (Pinelands)

BEST PLAY, BEST MUSICAL, MOST ADVENTUROUS PRODUCTION, BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY, BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Darryl Spijkers – Romeo and Juliet (Carnivals of the Heart)
Barrie Howard – Come Back Little Sheba (Constantiaberg)
Darryl Spijkers – People Are Living There (Carnivals of the Heart)
Angela Lee-Wright – Steel Magnolias (Constantiaberg)
birga Thomas – August: Osage County (MADS)
Sue Bolton – Separate Tables (Claremont)
Roche Haupt-Buckle – Godspell (Pinelands)
June Wells – Forever Plaid (Pinelands)
Teddy Davies – Fiddler on the Roof (G&S)
Kyla Thorburn – Honk (Pinelands)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »